Our website is now closed due to covid19 retail lockdown
Housemakers

Privacy Policy

We will treat all your Personal Information as confidential (although we reserve the right to disclose this information in the circumstances set out below). We will keep it on a secure server and we will fully comply with all applicable UK Data Protection and consumer legislation from time to time in place.

When you shop on this Website, we will ask you to input and will collect Personal Information from you such as your name, e-mail address, billing address, delivery address, telephone number, product selections, credit card or other payment information and a password. We may also collect, and our third party providers of advertisements and content may collect, information about where you are on the internet (eg the URL you came from, IP address, domain types like .co.uk and .com), your browser type, the country and telephone area code where your computer is located, the pages of our website that were viewed during your visit, the advertisements you clicked on, and any search terms that you entered on our website ("User Information"). We may collect this information even if you do not register with us.

You should be aware that this site is being monitored and may capture information about your visit that will help us improve the quality of our service.

We confirm that any Personal Information which you provide to us (or which is available on public registers) and any User Information from which we can identify you, is held in accordance with the registration we have with the Data Commissioner's Office. We use your information only for the following purposes:

  • Processing your orders;
  • For statistical or survey purposes to improve this Website and its services to you;
  • To serve website content and advertisements to you;
  • To administer this website;
  • If you consent, to notify you of products or special offers that may be of interest to you.

You agree that you do not object to us contacting you for any of the above purposes whether by telephone, e-mail or in writing and you confirm that you do not and will not consider any of the above as being a breach of any of your rights under the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

When you create a shopping account while ordering online you will be given the option to receive information from Housemakers by post, e-mail or telephone, about products, promotions or special offers which we feel may be of interest to you. In the event that you do not wish to be contacted for such purposes, ensure that you tick the appropriate box as you go through the registration process. You may unsubscribe from our contact list at any time by replying to a promotional e-mail with the word "unsubscribe" in the subject line, by e-mailing us at customerservices@housemakers.com.uk or telephoning us on 01948 664563 between 9am and 5pm Monday to Friday.

Your Personal Information may be disclosed to reputable third parties who will help process your order. Housemakers requires all such third parties treat your personal information as fully confidential and to fully comply with all applicable UK Data Protection and consumer legislation from time to time in place. We will not release your Personal Information to any company outside of Housemakers for mailing or marketing purposes.

To combat credit card fraud, we may use the services of 192 Business, a reputable ID search company that can inform us of whether you are on the electoral role at your address or are known to a credit reference agency at your address, the credit reference agency may keep a record of the search and an identity footprint may be left on your credit report by 192 Business (we cannot access any details of your credit report since we are not a credit lending body), we may use this information to assess the risk of credit card fraud and approve or decline the transaction.  This information is never passed to any third party and is solely used at the time of transaction assessment.

You should be aware that if we are requested by the police or any other regulatory or government authority investigating suspected illegal activities to provide your Personal Information and /or User Information we are entitled do so.

Cookies

We use Cookies to keep track of your current shopping session to personalise your experience and so that you may retrieve your shopping basket at any time - if you do not accept Cookies you will be unable to use this Website.  Cookies are explicitly used on ecommerce sites to remember what products are added to a basket and during the checkout process, without cookies no transaction could ever be completed.  In addition, cookies are used by us to gain analytical data showing us where our website traffic comes from and allows us to easily report key performance indicators required by our stakeholders.  We use this information to report to the stakeholders, improve aspects of our website, budget our marketing costs and continue investing in website development.

Cookies used by our website that relate to Google Analytics are "utma" (keeps track of the first and last time a visitor uses housemakers plus how many visits in between, Google Analytics then uses this data to tell us how many days or visits it took a visitor to purchase), "utmb" & "utmc" (these cookies work together to calculate how long a visit takes) and "utmz" (this tracks where the visitor came from, which search engine was used, what link was clicked on, what words the visitor was searching and where in the world they were, Google Analytics can then tell us the most important thing of all, how a sale has come about).  Our website software also has a cookie called "frontend", which allows the software to track whether a visitor actually shops with us, this is the basket and shopping cart cookie that is outside the scope of the ICO regulations.

The ICO require all UK websites to inform visitors cookies are used, explain what the cookies are doing and obtain a visitors consent to store a cookie on their device.  Cookies are text files that are placed on your device by the websites you visit, deleting cookies from your computer when cleaning up the temporary files and history records may alter your website experience when you revisit, in addition, some browsers explicitly allow you to delete cookies without deleting remembered passwords for instance.   They are widely used to allow websites to work at all, or work more efficiently and provide information to website owners. Certain cookies, such as the ones that are required to complete a transaction such as the basket/checkout process cookies fall outside the scope of this EU Directive.  Other cookies, such as those used to collect analytical data, must be consented to by the visitor.  Currently, consumer knowledge of cookies and their uses is low, visit www.allaboutcookies.org to find out more.  The ICO acknowledges that implementing a procedure to gain express consent is a challenge and that pop up boxes for instance asking for a yes/no tick/cross consent or otherwise will frustrate most visitors to a website.  We are working with our website developers to implement a cookie consent programme, as yet there is no UK wide policy.  When a consensus amongst website owners is more coherent and techniques to gain consent are implemented by all websites, cookie consumer knowledge will improve.

Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

Questions regarding this Policy should be directed to the Head Office of housemakers.co.uk as follows:

Customer Services Manager
Housemakers.co.uk
1 Mill Street
Whitchurch
Shropshire
SY13 1SE

If this information did not answer your query please call us on 0845 270 4377 or email customercare@housemakers.co.uk - we're happy to help.
Click here to return to the Help & Service index.

If this information did not answer your query please call us on 01948 664563 or email customercare@housemakers.co.uk - we're happy to help.

Click here to return to the Help & Service index.

Purposes for which we will use your personal data we have set out below, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

To register you as a new customer: (a) Identity (b) Contact, to allow performance of a contract with you.

To process and deliver your order including (1) Manage payments, fees and charges (2) Collect and recover money owed to us: (a) Identity (b) Contact (c) Financial (d) Transaction (e) Marketing and Communications to allow, (1) Performance of a contract with you (2) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to recover debts due to us).

To manage our relationship with you which will include (1) Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy (2) Asking you to leave a review or take a survey: (a) Identity (b) Contact (c) Profile (d) Marketing and Communications to allow, (1) Performance of a contract with you (2) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation (3) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our products/services).

To enable you to partake in a prize draw, competition or complete a survey: (a) Identity (b) Contact (c) Profile (d) Usage (e) Marketing and Communications to allow, (1) Performance of a contract with you (2) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them and grow our business).

To administer and protect our business and our website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data): (a) Identity (b) Contact (c) Technical to allow, (1) Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise) (2) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation.

To deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to you: (a) Identity (b) Contact (c) Profile (d) Usage (e) Marketing and Communications (f) Technical to allow, (1) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy).

To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences: (a) Technical (b) Usage, to allow (1) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to define types of customers for our products and services, to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy).

To make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may be of interest to you: (a) Identity (b) Contact (c) Technical (d) Usage (e) Profile Consent where you have signed up to or subscribed to receive our newsletter, to allow (1) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop our products/services and grow our business).